24th September 01:32 AM
Marist and Suva Grammar win Suva Zone 2 Athletics competition
By Semi Turaga and Navitalai Naivalurua
Friday 15/03/2019

Marist Brothers High School and Suva Grammar have won the Boys and Girls division respectively in the Suva Zone 2 Athletics competition.

Marist won the Boys Division with 34 gold, 26 silver and 20 bronze while Suva Grammar was second with 17 gold, 16 silver and 12 bronze.

Suva Grammar finished first in the Girls Division with 22 gold, 11 silver and 16 bronze, Saint Joseph’s Secondary School was second with 19 gold, 22 silver and 10 bronze while Nuku Secondary was third with 3 gold and 3 silver.

Marist Brother’s Petero Veitaqomaki was the best Male Athlete while Fane Sauvakacolo and Melody Lala of Grammar were best Female Athletes.


Fane Sauvakacolo won gold in the Girls Blue Ribbon

Grammar’s Fane Sauvakacolo won gold in the Girls Blue Ribbon event with a time of 12.67 seconds while Braelyn Yee of Saint Joseph’s got silver and Salaima Radinicokovata of Lomary Secondary got bronze.

In the Boys Blue Ribbon event, Viliame Rekitilako of Marist won gold with a time of 10.98 seconds, Rusiate Katonibau of Yat Sen got silver while Mark Kasami of Marist settled for bronze.


Viliame Rekitilako of Marist wins gold in the 100 metres Final

In the Senior Boys 200 metres; Viliame Rekitilako came first with a time of 22.54 seconds, Darcy Cammick of Suva Grammar was second while Eroni Tulele of Gospel settled for third.

Looking at the Senior Girls 200 metres; Asilika Gasau of Saint Joseph’s came first with a time of 27.41 seconds while Salaima Radinicokovata and Melody Lala of Suva Grammar finished second and third respectively.

Marist’s Petero Veitaqomaki won two gold medals in the 3000 metres and the 1,500 metres.

Veitaqomaki set a new record of 11 minutes 8.54 seconds in the Boys 3,000 metres.

The previous record of 11 minutes 27.25 seconds was set by Christopher Zoing of Marist last year. 

Josua Vidovi of Ratu Latianara College finished second in the 3000 metres while George Wali of Marist settled for bronze.

Marist also made a clean sweep in the Senior Boys Discus.

Joseva Vucago won gold, Sitiveni Bukani finished second while Luke Vakasevuraki settled for third place.

Benjamin Joseph won gold for Marist in the Sub Junior Boys Long Jump, Iowane Senibuli of Suva Grammar School got silver and Aisea Nawai of Marist settled for bronze.

Another gold medal for Marist came from Christian Taukei in the Sub Junior Boys Discus, Iosefo Qalovi of Marist got silver and Jeremaia Vukinavanua of Suva Grammar School got bronze.

John Ricardo of Marist won gold in the Junior Boys 1,500 metres, Harry Taylor of Suva Grammar School got silver and Keleto Rabotini of Marist got bronze.

Simon Behari won gold for Marist in the Intermediate Boys Long Jump, Luma Vaai Junior of Suva Grammar School got silver and Oliver Semese of Suva Sangam School settle for bronze.

Ratu Jope Rotabuwere of Suva Grammar School won gold in the Sub Junior Boys 1,500 metres, Filimoni Vitukawalu of Nuku Secondary School got silver while Eroni Rokisi got bronze.

Abraham Mallam of Suva Grammar School won gold in the Intermediate Boys 1500 metres, Allen Raibiriki of Marist got silver and Isireli Lagivala of Suva Grammar School settled for bronze.   

Another gold for Suva Grammar School came from Darcy Cammick in the Senior Boys Javelin, Napolioni Suguvanua of Ratu Latianara College got silver and Rupeni Vulimamereke of Gospel High School settled for bronze.

Kaora May of Saint Joseph’s won gold in the Senior Girls Shot Put while Filomena Korosaya of Gospel High School finished second and Lice Baleisydney of Gospel High School finished third.

Saint Joseph’s also won gold through Seini Tadumaisuva in the Intermediate Girls Javelin. Anamaria Radininiulele finished second while Latainavutoka Waqa got bronze.

An athlete that has also stood out in the competition is Maraia Qalolo of Nuku Secondary School in Serua.

She has won two gold medals, one in the girls 3000 metres and Senior Girls 1,500 metres.

The previous record of 14 minutes 57.06 seconds was set by Linieta Bokadi of Ratu Latianara College last year.

Tia’re Colavoli of Suva Grammar School finished second while Maraia Navatulevu of Ratu Latianara College settled for third place.

ADVERTISEMENT

Total - Hong Kong 7s
Fresh Choice - Coming Soon
Pacific Specialist Healthcare
Listen to the latest news on our 5 radio stations Legend FM, Viti FM, Radio Sargam, FM96 and Navtarang.
CFL Radio Frequencies
 
IN DEPTH
 
LATEST NEWS