Getting the basics right and maintaining discipline are two key focus areas for the Fiji Airways Drua team ahead of their opening match against Melbourne Rising in Australia’s National Rugby Championship.
Discipline was a major downfall for the Drua last season with one example being their match against the Sydney Rays last October where the Drua gave away 15 penalties.
In their first home match in Lawaqa Park last season against the New South Wales Country Eagles, the Drua played the second half with just 13 players after two yellow cards.
Drua Coach Senirusi Seruvakula has admitted that discipline was an area of weakness for the team last season and they continue to work together as a team on that area.
The Fijian Drua will have four home games this season.
They will take on the Melbourne Rising in their first home game at 3pm at Ratu Cakobau Park next Saturday.
The Drua’s other home games will be at Churchill Park against Brisbane City on 8th of next month, they will again play at Ratu Cakobau Park against NSW Country Eagles on 29th of next month before taking on the Canberra Vikings at Churchill Park on October 6th.
2018 National Rugby Championship Fixture
ROUND ONE
Saturday September 1
Fiji Drua vs Melbourne Rising, Nausori, Ratu Cakobau Park, 3pm
Canberra Vikings vs Queensland Country, Canberra, Viking Park, 5pm
Sunday September 2
Brisbane City v Western Force, Brisbane, Norths Rugby Club, 3pm
Wednesday September 19th
Sydney vs NSW Country, Sydney, Leichhardt Oval, 7pm
ROUND TWO
Saturday September 8
Fiji Drua vs Brisbane City, Lautoka, Churchill Park, 3pm
Sydney vs Canberra Vikings, Sydney, Concord Oval, 3pm
Sunday September 9
Queensland Country vs Melbourne Rising, Townsville, Mike Carney Park, 3pm
Western Force vs NSW Country Eagles, Perth, UWA Sports Park
ROUND THREE
Saturday September 15
Sydney vs Brisbane City, Sydney, Woollahra Oval, 3pm
NSW Country vs Melbourne Rising, Mudgee, Glen Willow Sports Stadium, 1pm
Queensland Country vs Fiji Drua, Mackay, BB Print Stadium, 1pm
Sunday September 16
Canberra Vikings vs Western Force, Canberra, Viking Park, 3pm
ROUND FOUR
Saturday September 22
Melbourne Rising vs Brisbane City, Adelaide, Bailey Reserve, 12.30pm
Queensland Country vs Western Force, Gold Coast, Bond University, 3pm
Sunday September 23
NSW Country Eagles vs Canberra Vikings, Armidale, UNE Bellevue Oval, 1pm
Sydney vs Fiji Drua, Sydney, Concord Oval, 3pm
ROUND FIVE
Saturday September 29
Fiji Drua vs NSW Country Eagles, Nausori, Ratu Cakobau Park, 3pm
Canberra Vikings vs Melbourne Rising, Canberra, Viking Park, 7pm
Sunday September 30
Brisbane City vs Queensland Country, Toowong, Wests Rugby Club, 3pm
Western Force vs Sydney, Perth, UWA Sports Park, 3pm
ROUND SIX
Saturday October 6
Fiji Drua vs Canberra Vikings, Lautoka, Churchill, 3pm
Queensland Country vs Sydney, Gold Coast, Bond University, 3pm
Sunday October 7
NSW Country Eagles vs Brisbane City, Camden, Camden Rugby Park, 3pm
Melbourne Rising vs Western Force, Geelong, GMHBA Stadium, 3pm
ROUND SEVEN
Saturday October 13
NSW Country vs Queensland Country, Tamworth, Scully Park, 3pm
Western Force vs Fiji Drua, Perth, UWA Sports Park, 2pm
Sunday October 14
Melbourne Rising vs Sydney, Ballarat, St Patrick’s School, 1pm
Brisbane City vs Canberra Vikings, Coorparoo, Easts Rugby Club, 2pm
SEMI FINALS
Saturday October 20
1st vs 4th
Sunday October 21
2nd vs 3rd
The final will be played on Saturday October 27.
Played later to accommodate the Shute Shield final
Stay tuned for the latest news on our radio stations