24th November 07:28 AM
RKS and ACS lead after day 1 of the Coca-Cola Games
By Vijay Narayan, Lena Reece, Iva Danford, Naveel Krishant and Save Waqa
Friday 21/04/2017
Viliame Salusaluof RKS after winning the gold medal in the Senior Boys 1500m.

Adi Cakobau School leads the girls division of the 2017 Coca-Cola Games with 1 gold, 2 silver and 1 bronze as we go into Day 2 of competition at the ANZ Stadium

Xavier College from Ba is in second place with 1 gold and 1 silver, while Saint Joseph’s Secondary School is in third place with 1 gold and 1 bronze. 

Defending champion, Jasper Williams High School is in 7th place with 1 silver and 1 bronze.

Ratu Kadavulevu School is leading the boys division with 2 gold and 1 silver, defending champion Marist Brothers High School is in second place with 1 gold, 1 silver and 2 bronze while Queen Victoria School is third with one gold and one bronze.

The medals scattered in the field events and on the tracks yesterday and this is expected to continue today as athletes from different areas continue to stamp their mark in the biggest secondary schools athletics competition in the world.

16 gold medals are at stake on the tracks while 20 gold medals are up for grabs in the field today.

As earlier reported, Shawntell Lockington has done it again as she has broken one of the longest standing Coca-Cola Games records in the last hour at the ANZ Stadium.

Shawntell of Xavier College from Ba has taken out the gold medal in the Junior Girls High Jump.

She cleared the bar at 1.66 metres while the old record stood at 1.62 metres set way back in 1985 by Sainimili Toloi of ACS.

Shawntell has dedicated her win to her father. 

Alumita Diunisi of Jasper Williams High School took the silver while Lusiana Turogo of Saint Josephs Secondary took the bronze medal.

From left: Lusiana Turogo, Shawntell Lockington and Alumita Diunisi. 

The Open Girls 1,500 metres event favourite, Maia Ramsden of International School Suva broke a 6 year old record last night with a time of 4 minutes and 43.50 seconds.   

The old record was held by Mereseini Naidau of Nadarivatu High School with a time of 4 minutes and 54.86 seconds. 

Lavenia Kororua of Naiyala Secondary School took the silver medal, while Makereta Talei of Navosa Central College took out the bronze medal. 

Makereta Talei, Maia Ramsden and Lavenia Kororua

Yasawa Secondary School won their first gold medal in the Sub-Junior Boys 1500 metres through Isireli Lagivala and he also broke the record with a time of 4 minutes and 43.56 seconds. 

The previous record of 4 minutes and 53.78 seconds was set by Sevanaia Ducivaki of Natabua Secondary last year.  

Ratu Kadavulevu School’s Aporosa Luvuvakarua took the silver medal, while Joeli Rokorasei of Naiyala Secondary School finished with the bronze.

Isireli Lagivala (middle) wins first gold medal for Yasawa Secondary School. 

Josua Daveta of Marist Brothers High School finished first to take gold in the Junior Boys 1500m, Tailevu North College’s Alivereti Vakasilimi won the silver medal and Ayush Prasad of Xavier College finished with the Bronze. 
 
In the Intermediate Boys 1500m event Petero Tuisiga of Bua College won the gold medal, Shaneel Narayan of Xavier College took the silver and Deve Raika of Bucalevu Secondary School won bronze. 

Ratu Kadavulevu School won their second gold medal in the 1500m Senior Boys through Viliame Salusalu, Richmond High School’s Moape Qiolevu from Kadavu won silver while Adriu Nawale of Dreketi High School won the Bronze medal. 

Marist Brothers High School will have three runners in the Senior Boys 100 metres final tonight. 

Samuela Tamanivalu, Tony Lemeki and Keyasi Naidroka will carry the hopes of the school.

However stiff competition will come from Natabua’s Shane Tuvusa and Lelean’s Netani Vakayali.

Tony Lemeki who lost in the 100 heat to Vakayali is hoping for a better performance today.

Shane Tuvusa came out strong to win his 100m heat in the senior boys division yesterday.

He says he is ready for today.

The 200m heats will start at 10.40am today while the field events will start at 10.30am. 

The march past of schools and the opening ceremony is currently underway.
 
The 4x400 metres heats start at 12.16pm today, the 400 metres finals will start at 6.30 tonight while the 100 metres finals will start at about 7 tonight. 

Stay with Fijivillage for the latest Coca-Cola Games results, medal tally updates and interviews. 

Earlier Yesterday:

Asinate Kasowaqa of ACS took out the first gold in the Senior Girls Long Jump, Nanise Tokalauvere of Nasinu Secondary took out the silver medal while Emily Tamani of Jasper settled for the bronze medal.

From left: Nanise Tokalauvere of Nasinu Sec, Asinate Kasowaqa of ACS and Emily Tamani.

Marica Bai of Richmond High School from Kadavu took out gold in the Junior Girls Javelin, Ateca Narisia took the silver medal while Ilisapeci Loloma of Saint Johns College took bronze.

Suva Grammar School’s Fane Sauvakacolo took out the first gold for the Grammarians in the Intermediate Girls Triple Jump event, Alesi Bulisala finished with silver while the bronze medal also went to Senimili Vakamino of ACS.

Queen Victoria School is currently leading the Legend FM Boys Division medal tally in the 2017 Coca-Cola Games with 1 gold and 1 bronze as day one of competition continues at the ANZ Stadium.

Both their medals came from field events.

St Johns College and RKS are in second place with 1 gold each followed by Marist with 1 silver and 2 bronze.

Tevita Ikanivere of QVS won gold in the Intermediate Boys Discus, Brandon Mario of Marist had to settle for silver while Kautane Erasito of Marist took the bronze medal.

From left: Brandon Mario, Tevita Ikanivere of QVS and Kautane Erasito.

RKS student Mua Cavuilati won gold in the Senior Boys Shot Put earlier this afternoon.

Cavuilati says that his father in the hospital was his motivation and he dedicates his win to him.

Mosese Bulivorovoro of Tavua College settled for silver while Josefa Serukilagi of QVS took the bronze medal.

From left: Mosese Bulivorovoro, Mua Cavuilati and Josefa Serukilagi.

Simione Koliloa of St. Johns College has broken the Sub Junior Boys Javelin record with a throw of 47.63m to win gold.

The old record was 41.66m set last year by Kelemedi Ranuve of Niusawa Methodist High School.

Jone Vosabalavu of Niusawa Methodist High School won silver, Rupeni Mataele of Marist brother High School settled for the bronze medal.

Rupeni Mataele is the younger brother of Manasa Mataele.

From left: Rupeni Mataele, Simione Koliloa and Jone Vosabalavu

Meanwhile, Tarairi Erasito of Saint Joseph Secondary School has won gold and has also set a new record in the junior Girls Discus with a throw of 33.50m.

Delana Methodist High School’s Merelita Karavanua (left) with Tarairi Erasito.

Raitiniuea Kaete of Rabi High School held the previous record of 21.24m set last year.

Ivamere Koroiravudu of Xavier College settled for silver, while Delana Methodist High School’s Merelita Karavanua took bronze. 

 

Listen to the latest news on our 5 radio stations Legend FM, Viti FM, Radio Sargam, FM96 and Navtarang.
CFL Radio Frequencies
AVIS
UNICEF HERO KIDS