15 music awards will be up for grabs tomorrow night at the Fiji Performing Rights Association Music Awards where local musicians and artists will be recognised for their contribution to Fiji’s music industry.
FPRA Chairman, Saimoni Vuatalevu says the nominees for the most popular song which will be presented by Communications Fiji Limited and include Mosi Na Veitawa-sei by Seni Dawa Ni Delai Dokidoki, Kua ni ko Vakatagaci Au by Seniboro Junior, Sulu Lineni by Malumu ni Tobu kei Naivaukura, Na Mavoa by Nasio Domoni and Noqu Cala by Seni Dawa ni Delai Dokidoki.
He adds that some of the artists who will be providing the entertainment during the night include Sekope Raikoro, Natalie Raikadroka, Aggie Vakaloloma and Eta Vosarogo.
Other bands who will be performing include, Seniboro and Cagi kei Delai Yatova.
Vuatalevu says preparations for tomorrow’s event are in its final stages where they will be having their final rehearsals with performers and nominees today at the Grand Pacific Hotel.
The FPRA Music Awards night will be held at 6pm tomorrow at the Grand Pacific Hotel.
Nominees for the 15 Categorical Awards
BEST iTAUKEI SONG
presented by ITaukei Land Trust Board
1. Ko Noqu Iri Buli
LEBA BOI YAWA E LOMAI NASAU
Composer: Etonia Jnr Lote
2. Weli Gaga
SAUCA SEDA
Composer: Josefa Namatua & Alesi Naituivau
3. Vakanadakui Na Dina
LEBA BOI YAWA E LOMAI NASAU
Composer: Etonia Jnr Lote
BEST HINDI SONG
1. Gaiya Ke Ghoba She Vediya
RAKESH CHAND BOBBY
Composer: Rakesh Chand Bobby
2. Mange Kareli Ke Choka
RAKESH CHAND BOBBY
Composer: Rakesh Chand Bobby
3. Nikumbla Ki Gatha
PRANEEL SAMI DON
Composer: Praneel Sami Don
BEST ENGLISH SONG- presented by Vatuvara Private Islands
1. Viti You’ve Got Me Thinking
WILLIAM RATUSAKI
Composer: William Ratusaki
2. We Need Love
InsideOut
Composer: Apakuki Nalawa
3. I Wish
Natalie Raikadroka
Composer: Natalie Raw‑Fish
BEST GOSPEL SONG
1. Tavoya
SEKOPE RAIKORO
Composer: Sekope Raikoro
2. Whisper
Tubuna Veiseyaki Gospel
Composer: Kalevati Tubuna Veiseyaki
3. I Will Seek You
Tubuna Veiseyaki Gospel
Composer: Kalevati Tubuna Veiseyaki
BEST HIP HOP SONG- presented by FINTEL
1. Vude
YOUNGBLOOD & Cracker Fiji
Composer: Steven Vereakula
2. Wake Up
Sleeplezz Linkz WILO
Composer: Wilo Teddie Usuramo
3. Ko Cei
Drixstar & Tropic Thunda (Feat. Sleeplezz Linkz WILO & Mr. Grin)
Composer: Andrew Bolakoro Yaxtun Chung, Thunda Wasile, Wilo Teddie Usuramo & Laisiasa Dave Lavaki
BEST RECORDING ENGINEER
1. Freddy Sugar
2. Isireli Gumatua
3. Adriu Saranuku
MOST POPULAR SONG-
presented by Communications Fiji Limited VitiFM FM96 Legend FM Navtarang
1. Mosi Na Veitawasei
SENI DAWA NI DELAI DOKIDOKI
2. Kua Ni Ko Vakatagici Au
SENIBORO JUNIOR
3. Sulu Lineni
Malumu ni Tobu kei Naivaukura
4. Na Mavoa
Nasio Domoni
5. Noqu Cala
SENI DAWA NI DELAI DOKIDOKI
MOST POPULAR MUSIC VIDEO
1. Vakanadakui Na Dina
LEBA BOI YAWA E LOMAI NASAU
2. Lewa Mo Nanuma
KKU
3. Weli Gaga
SAUCA SEDA
4. Na Mavoa
Nasio Domoni
5. Ka Ni Cava
CAGI NI DELAI YATOVA
BEST NEW ARTIST- presented by Fijian Holdings Limited
1. CAGI NI DELAI YATOVA
2. Etta Gonerogo
3. VUNILAGI VOU KEI NADURUTAVOLA
ARTIST OF THE YEAR
1. SAUCA SEDA
2. Nasio Domoni
3. SENI DAWA NI DELAI DOKIDOKI
BEST COMPOSITION (PREMIERE AWARD)
presented by The Hot Bread Kitchen
1. Weli Gaga
SAUCA SEDA
Composer: Josefa Namatua & Alesi Naituivau
2. Ko Noqu Iri Buli
LEBA BOI YAWA E LOMAI NASAU
Composer Etonia Jnr Lote
3. Vakanadakui Na Dina
LEBA BOI YAWA E LOMAI NASAU
Composer Etonia Jnr Lote
ADVERTISEMENT
Stay tuned for the latest news on our radio stations