25th September 12:47 PM
ACS extends lead at the Coca-Cola Games
By Vijay Narayan and Naveel Krishant
Friday 21/04/2017
Asinate Kasowaqa of ACS with the gold medal jump.

Ratu Kadavulevu School is still leading the boys division in the Legend FM medal tally of the 2017 Coca-Cola Games with 3 gold and 3 silver.

Defending champion Marist Brothers High School is in second place with 3 gold, 1 silver and 4 bronze while Natabua High School is third with 2 gold and 1 bronze.

Jesse Stolz of Marist won gold in the Sub Junior Boys Shot Put event in the last hour.

Epeli Vakaloloma of Basden College took the silver medal while Robin Billings of Savusavu Secondary took home the bronze medal.

Iosefo Kamusu of Saint Bedes College won the Senior Boys Long Jump, Sefanaia Volau of Ratu Navula Secondary finished in second place while Kitione Nasau of Natabua High ended in third place.

Adi Cakobau School has now extended its lead in the Girls Division on the Legend FM medal tally with 2 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze.

Suva Grammar School is now in second place with 2 gold, 1 silver and 2 bronze while defending champion, Jasper Williams High School is in third place with 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze.

Looking at the results from the last hour:

Asinate Kasowaqa of ACS won the first gold medal for Day 2 in the Senior Girls Triple Jump.

Kasowaqa says they want to take the girl’s title back to Sawani this year.

Francis Kurivatu of Jasper came in second while Rosalia Raqato of Jasper took out the bronze medal.

Looking at the 100 metres finals coming up tonight:

Alesi Finau of Jasper Williams High School is the favorite to win the Senior Girls 100 metres final of the Coke Games.

Finau won the Intermediate Girls 100 metres race last year.

Adi Cakobau School’s Laisani Moceisawana is also expected to provide stiff competition to Finau.

Other athletes to watch out for are Suliana Vetanivula of Gospel High School and Gwen Raoba of Dawasamu High School.

Marist Brothers High School will have three runners in the Senior Boys 100 metres final tonight.

Samuela Tamanivalu, Tony Lemeki and Keasi Naidroka will carry the hopes of the school.

However stiff competition will come from Natabua’s Shane Tuvusa and Lelean’s Netani Vakayali.

Shane Tuvusa came out strong to win his 100 metres heat in the senior Boys Division yesterday.

He says he is ready for tonight.

The 100 metres finals will start at about 7 tonight.

Looking at the 200 metres heats:

Defending Champion of the Senior Boys 200 metres, Ilaitia Waqa of QVS has qualified for the final after an impressive run with a time of 21.18 seconds in his heat.

Waqa was disqualified from taking part in the Senior Boys 100 metres.

He will be challenged by Natabua’s Shane Tuvusa and Marist Brothers High School’s Keasi Naidroka in the final.

The best times in the Senior Girls 200 metres heats were recorded by Alesi Finau of Jasper Williams High School and Laisani Moceisawana of ACS after the two favourites eased through their heats.

Joseva Tabakaucoro is the favourite to win the Intermediate Boys 200 metres race after easily winning his heat with a time of 22.58 seconds.

He did not show any sign of discomfort to the one similar to yesterday after his 100 metres heats.

Natabua’s Tyrone Chambers pulled out of his heat.

We have received confirmation that Chambers was pulled out because they want him to focus on the 100 metres final tonight.

Other top contenders for the title are James Cox of Natabua, Apolosi Nawai of Lelean, Malasebe Tuvusa or Suva Grammar and Netani Jitoko of Richmond High.

Makereta Naulu of ACS who is the defending girls Intermediate 200 metres champion is through to the final with a time of 24.67 seconds.

She had a slow start but she managed to pull through to finish strongly.

Waisake Nakavu of Marist has qualified for the Junior Boys 200 metres final.

He will be joined by fellow school mate, Viliame Reketilako.

Other top athletes to look out for in this category are Jordan Gucake of Suva Christian Community High and Kolinio Radrudru of QVS.

In the Junior Girls 200 metres, defending champion Serenia Ragatu of ACS has qualified for tomorrow’s final.

Louisa Tubailagi of Saint Joseph’s Secondary School, Jasper’s Vika Bavui and Sera Naula of Nasinu Secondary School are the other top athletes from the heats.

Four athletes will be aiming for the Sub Junior Boys 100 metres title.

It will be between Richard Elder of Marist, Sekope Puamau of Jai Narayan College, Vulirogoyawa Suka of Suva Grammar and Mitieli Kafoa of Natabua High.

Marica Korovulavula of ACS and Merewai Nacewa of Jasper are the top bets in the Sub-Junior Girls 200 metres final after finishing their heats in impressive style.

The 4x400 metres heats are currently underway, the 400 metres finals will start at 6.30 tonight while the 100 metres finals will start at about 7 tonight.

Stay with Fiijivillage for the latest Coca-Cola Games results, medal tally updates and interviews. 

Listen to the latest news on our 5 radio stations Legend FM, Viti FM, Radio Sargam, FM96 and Navtarang.
CFL Radio Frequencies
Overseas Registration Banner
AVIS
SPSE Awards