22nd September 11:06 AM
ACS, RKS still lead Coca-Cola Games
By Vijay Narayan and Naveel Krishant
Friday 21/04/2017
ACS and RKS still lead the Coca-Cola Games Medal Tally.

Adi Cakobau School is now leading the Girls Division 2017 Coca-Cola Games Legend FM medal tally with 4 gold, 2 silver and 3 bronze.

Suva Grammar School is now in second place with 2 gold, 1 silver and 2 bronze while defending champion, Jasper Williams High School is in third place with 1 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze.

Ratu Kadavulevu School is still leading the Boys Division with 3 gold and 3 silver.

Defending champion Marist Brothers High School is in second place with 3 gold, 1 silver and 4 bronze while Natabua High School is third with 2 gold and 1 bronze.

Jesse Stolz of Marist won gold in the Sub Junior Boys Shot Put event earlier this afternoon.

Epeli Vakaloloma of Basden College took the silver medal while Robin Billings of Savusavu Secondary will take home the bronze medal.

Iosefo Kamusu of Saint Bedes College has won the Senior Boys Long Jump, Sefanaia Volau of Ratu Navula Secondary finished in second place while Kitione Nasau of Natabua High ended in third place.

Looking at other results from today:

ACS athlete, Tokasa Waqanisauvaki has smashed the Sub Junior Girls Discus record with a throw of 29.39 metres.

From left: Phylippa Pickering, Tokasa Waqanisauvaki and Vani Sokomuri.

The previous record was 19.22 metres.

Vani Sokomuri of Niusawa Methodist High took the silver medal while Phylippa Pickering of Saint Joseph’s Secondary finished in third place. 

Asinate Kasowaqa of ACS won the first gold medal for Day 2 in the Senior Girls Triple Jump.

Kasowaqa says they want to take the girl’s title back to Sawani this year.

Alesi Bulisala of ACS won the Intermediate Girls Long Jump.

Jasper’s Rosalia Raqato won the first gold medal for her school in this year’s games in the Senior Girls High Jump, Amelia Finau of Ballentine Memorial School won the silver medal while Paulini Rokomarama of ACS won the bronze medal.

From left: Paulini Rokomarama, Rosalia Raqato and Amelia Finau

Senimili Cagilaba of Vunisea Secondary School won gold in the Intermediate Girls Discus, Katarina Lilicama of Napuka Secondary settled for silver while Lydia Panapasa of Grammar took the bronze medal.

It was all Suva Grammar in the Intermediate Girls Shot Put event.

Lydia Panapasa won gold, Kinisimere Naivalu took silver while Maraia Siganisucu took the bronze.

Lydia Panapasa won gold, Kinisimere Naivalu took silver while Maraia Siganisucu took the bronze.

Josevata Rasoi of Natabua won gold and broke the Sub Junior Boys Long Jump record with a jump of 5.69 metres, the silver medal went to Waisele Inoke of Sigatoka Methodist High while Simon Behari of Marist settled for the bronze medal.

From left: Simon Behari, Josevata Rasoi of Natabua and Waisele Inoke.

Sekonaia Bulu of Marist broke the Junior Boys Shot Put record with a throw of 17.02 metres.

Bulu says he was determined from the beginning of the competition to win the Junior Boys Shot Put.

Sekonaia Bulu of Marist with the record breaking throw.

Ratu Kadavulevu School is looking very strong this year as Mosese Saqanavere won gold in the Intermediate Boys Javelin, Jone Elder of RKS won the silver medal and Eronimo Vakarewa of South Taveuni Secondary will take home the bronze medal.

The 800 metres heats are currently underway while the 400 metres finals will start at 6.30 tonight.

Stay with Fijivillage for the latest Coca-Cola Games results, medal tally updates and interviews. 

Listen to the latest news on our 5 radio stations Legend FM, Viti FM, Radio Sargam, FM96 and Navtarang.
CFL Radio Frequencies
Overseas Registration Banner
AVIS
SPSE Awards