21st November 03:35 AM
234 candidates approved for 2018 Fiji General Elections
By Anamika Singh
Tuesday 16/10/2018
Supervisor of Elections Mohammed Saneem

The Fijian Elections Office has approved 234 candidates for this year’s general elections.

Supervisor of Elections Mohammed Saneem has announced that FijiFirst had nominated 51 candidates, one candidate was not approved, the party had replaced the candidate and the replacement was approved.

FijiFirst has 51 candidates approved.

He says SODELPA nominated 51 candidates, one candidate was not approved but the replacement candidate was approved.

SODELPA has 51 candidates approved.

National Federation Party nominated 51 candidates, one candidate was not approved but the replacement candidate was approved.

NFP has 51 candidates approved.

He says Fiji Labour Party nominated 25 candidates, 3 were not approved and the 3 replacement candidates have been approved.

FLP has 25 candidates approved.

Saneem says Unity Fiji filed 31 nominations yesterday and 28 candidates were approved while 3 were not approved.

He says one candidate was judged bankrupt while 2 other candidates do not qualify under the requirements under the criminal conviction requirement.

He says Hope Party filed 28 nominations and all nominations were approved.

A total of 243 candidates were nominated and 9 candidates were not approved.

FIJIFIRST
1. Adimaitoga, Selai
2. Akbar, Rosy Sofia
3. Bainimarama, Josaia Voreqe
4. Bala, Parveen Kumar
5. Baleikorocau, Peceli
6. Bhatnagar, Veena Kumar
7. Delana, Iliesa
8. Dunn, Anne Christine
9. Galala No.2, Ilisoni
10. Govind, Salik Ram
11. Gucake, Kelepi
12. Jokhan, Reginald Manor Kant
13. Kirpal, Sanjay Salend
14. Koroilavesau, Semi Tuleca
15. Koya, Faiyaz Siddiq
16. Kumar, Premila Devi
17. Lal, Brij
18. Lal, Virendra
19. Lata, Vinay Vikashni
20. Ledua, Ateca Laveti Mina
21. Maharaj, Alvick Avhikrit
22. Nagata, Alipate Tuicolo
23. Naiqamu, Osea
24. Nalatu, Joape Mudre
25. Nand, Joseph Nitya
26. Nand, Sachida
27. Nath, Vijay
28. Niumataiwalu, Mataiasi Akauola
29. O’Connor, Alexander David
30. Pillay, Viam
31. Politini, Howard Robin Thomas
32. Prakash, Vijendra
33. Ratumaitavuki, Peni Vakabara
34. Ravunawa, Penioni Koliniwai
35. Reddy, Mahendra
36. Rokoduna, Ivamere Tilili
37. Rokotinasau, Vatemosi
38. Sayed-Khaiyum, Aiyaz
39. Seru, Ratu Orisi Vuira
40. Seruiratu, Inia Batikoto
41. Sharma, Rohit Ritesh
42. Sigarara, Jale
43. Singh, Arvin Kumar
44. Sudhakar, Ashneel
45. Tuilau, Susana Yatulau
46. Usamate, Jone
47. Vegnathan, George
48. Veramu, Joseph
49. Vuniwaqa, Mereseini Rakuita
50. Waqa, Christopher Takalaiyale
51. Waqainabete, Ifereimi

SOCIAL DEMOCRATIC LIBERAL PARTY
1. Bulanauca, Mitieli
2. Bulitavu, Mosese Drecala
3. Daveta, Berenado Kolinio Tuiraviravi
4. Drole, Simione
5. Dulakiverata, Jiosefa
6. Gavoka, Viliame Rogoibulu
7. Immanuel, Esrom Yosef
8. Jaduram, Nilesh
9. Jale, Anare
10. Karavaki, Semesa Druavesi
11. Kata, Jone Masivou
12. Kepa, Teimumu Vuikaba
13. Kiliraki, Kiniviliame
14. Koroisavou, Jope Sulinibau
15. Kuinikoro, Joape Kuriyawa
16. Kuridrani, Inosi
17. Lalabalavu, Atonio Rabici
18. Lalabalavu, Naiqama
19. Leawere, Mikaele Rokosova
20. Ligairi, Ropate
21. Matanitobua, Ratu Suliano
22. Matawalu, Pauliasi Rawasoi
23. Nalawa, Malakai lalanawasawasa
24. Navurelevu, Tevita
25. Nawaikula, Niko
26. Qereqeretabua, Inia
27. Qionibaravi, Adi Litia
28. Rabuka, Sitiveni Ligamamada
29. Radrodro, Aseri Masivou
30. Radrodro, Salote Vuibureta
31. Raj, George Shiu
32. Rasova, Simione Rokomalo
33. Ratunabuabua, Adi Meretui Tuvou
34. Ravai, Opetaia
35. Rinakama, Ratu
36. Salababa, Uraia
37. Samisoni, Mere Tuisalalo
38. Saukuru, Jese
39. Seniloli, Jone Rabici
40. Sharma, Anirudh Kamal
41. Singh, Arvind Deo
42. Tabaiwalu, Pio Kameli
43. Tabuya, Lynda Diseru
44. Tikoca, Ratu Isoa Delamisi
45. Tuisawau, Filipe
46. Tupou, Ioane
47. Vosanibola, Peceli Waqairatu
48. Vuataki, Kitione
49. Waka, Nacanieli
50. Waqanika, Tanya
51. Wise, Albert

NATIONAL FEDERATION PARTY
1. Ali, Himaiyat
2. Bajpai, Sandhya
3. Balawa, Sila
4. Baravilala, Manasa Saumaisue
5. Brown, Michael Finau
6. Chand, Parmod
7. Chandra, Pradeep
8. Charan, Rajneesh Lata
9. Damodar, Riddhi
10. Dass, Pushp Chand
11. Gavidi, Jiosefa
12. Iyer, Kamal Krishn
13. Kabu, Tuinadave
14. Kanavo, Waisele
15. Koya, Siddiq Faizal
16. Kumar, Ajay
17. Kumar, Amol
18. Kumar, Sunil
19. Lagi, Pasepa Rosarine
20. Lata, Ansu Vikashni
21. Lee, Tung Yong
22. Nabou, Leba Seni Lutu
23. Naicegucegu, Samuela
24. Naidu, Davendra
25. Nath, Aman Abishek
26. Pickering, Herbert William
27. Prasad, Anendra
28. Prasad, Biman Chand
29. Qereqeretabua, Lenora Salusalu
30. Raj, Shalendra
31. Ram, Mano
32. Ram, Priyanka Hansa
33. Rattan, Raj Kumar
34. Reddy, Narendra
35. Salabogi, Kiniviliame
36. Salabogi, Veniana Devu Katonitabua
37. Sami, Rajan Anand
38. Shandil, Satya Nand
39. Singh, Attar
40. Singh, Charan Jeath
41. Singh, Prem
42. Sivan, Shanal
43. Subramani, Bal
44. Tagivakatini, Daiana
45. Tikoduadua, Pio
46. Tikotikoca, Leslie
47. Titoko, Semi
48. Umuumulovo, Osea
49. Vatuniveivuke, Apenisa Yabakitini
50. Vunidogo, Kavai Rabukagaga
51. Wah, Richard Terry Ung

FIJI LABOUR PARTY
1. Bainivalu, Taina Rokotabuavukicake
2. Bennion, Aliti Makarita
3. Catanagi, Josepa
4. Cavalevu, Aropiame
5. Finau, Viliame
6. Kumar, Dharmendra
7. Lal, Prem Parkanta
8. Lal, Surendra
9. Mataka, Mikaele
10. Matawalu, Filimoni
11. Mudaliar, Avinash Anand Gopal
12. Nauci, Rupeni
13. Padarath, Lavinia Kau
14. Raghwan, Monica
15. Rasuaki, Milika Turagaca
16. Ratumainaceva, Eku
17. Ravindra-Singh, Aman
18. Salim, Mohammed
19. Singh, Roneel Lalit
20. Suliano, Apisai
21. Taufa, Marika Likubuli
22. Taulele, Vilikesa Stanley Evans
23. Tuikoro, Ulaiasi Waqaitanoa
24. Tukana, Fane
25. Vosalave, Uluiqalau

HUMANITY OPPORTUNITY PROSPERITY
EQUALITY - (HOPE)

1. Bavadra, Ilaija Bulavou Daloloma
2. Dranibaka, Tavaita Naiteqe
3. Draunidalo, Roko Tupou
4. Drole, Ratu Lekima Dainiteri
5. Duwaka, Lorima
6. Liku, Venina
7. Liwaliwa, Pailato
8. Marama, Karalaini
9. May, Timaima Yabaki
10. Melaia, Maraia
11. Nakeke, Ratu Rusiate
12. Nataku, Sailosi
13. Niu, Asesela
14. Niu, Sainimere Seinijale
15. Ofa-Kialofa, Adi Loisi Latu
16. Radike, Josese
17. Raduva, Necani Tuikaroni
18. Rokobote, Sokoveti
19. Sirisirivalu, Ratu Sailosi
20. Tabanivesidrau, Asilika Frances
21. Tailasa, Kesaia Palu
22. Tasoqosoqo, Vilimaina
23. Teimumu, Adi Lavenia
24. Vakacegu, Adi Sovasiga Lewanuya Vulawalu
25. Vakatovola, Maraia
26. Vunitokalau, Vani
27. Waitawa, Eta Cava
28. Watisoqoibau, Alumeci

UNITY FIJI
1. Blake, Ashwen Belinda
2. Dakuvula, Jone
3. Dawai, Makera Makitalena Bui
4. Gukisuva, Ligavatu Guvinaka
5. Khan, Nazia Nisha
6. Konataci, Manasa
7. Kumar, Satish
8. Lomavatu, Ratu Josevata
9. Nabulivou, Alivereti
10. Naevo, Asaeli Driu Borabora
11. Naidiri, Kelemidi
12. Naqau, Eliki
13. Narube, Savenaca
14. Nasivi, Paula
15. Qoro, Adi Sivia
16. Rabuka, Nasoni Mua
17. Rasiga, Mereia Tinanitabua
18. Shah, Dildar
19. Sukanaveita, Ratu Jope Naucabalavu
20. Tamanalevu, Suliasi Kalounisiga
21. Tubuna, Ratu Isoa Bulamaidelanivatu
22. Tupou, Samuela
23. Uludole, Jolame
24. Vakatora, Tomasi Wainiqolo
25. Vakawaletabua, Ratu Jone Vatukatakata
26. Vukitu, Solomone
27. Wai, Taniela
28. Waqaliva, Leiene

Listen to the latest news on our 5 radio stations Legend FM, Viti FM, Radio Sargam, FM96 and Navtarang.
CFL Radio Frequencies
 
MOST POPULAR