22nd May 08:30 PM
ACS leads girls, RKS leads boys after day 2 of 2018 Coca-Cola Games
By Vijay Narayan and Semi Turaga and Naveel Krishant
Saturday 21/04/2018
Heleina Young of SJSS became the first female athlete to run the 100m in less than 12 seconds with a time of 11.98 seconds in the Inter-Girls 100m final today.

Adi Cakobau School is leading the girl's division while Ratu Kadavulevu School leads the boy's division of the Fijivillage Coca-Cola Games medal tally.

ACS is leading the girl's division with 9 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze, Jasper is second with 6 gold, 6 silver and 2 bronze, while Suva Grammar School is in third place with 2 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze.

RKS is leading the boy's division with 6 gold, 3 silver and 5 bronze, Marist is in second place with 4 gold, 4 silver and 4 bronze, Natabua High School is now third with 3 gold, 3 silver and 5 bronze.

Suva Grammar School is now fourth in the boy's division with 3 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze.

18-year-old Katarina Maivilase of Napuka Secondary School from Savusavu has won her second gold medal this morning in the 2018 Coca-Cola Games after winning the Intermediate Girls Javelin.

Maivilase’s throw was 40.67 metres.

She also set a new record of 37.10 metres in the Intermediate Girls Discus to win gold yesterday.

Laite Asivina of Bemana Secondary from Nadroga took the silver medal in the Intermediate Girls Javelin while Elisabeta Maretina of Vaturova Koroalau High from Savusavu takes home the bronze medal.

In the 3000 metres :

16-year-old Camari Adilasaqa of Wainibuka Junior Secondary School has successfully defended her title after winning the Open Girls 3000 metres this morning.

This is her second gold medal after winning gold in the Girls 1500 metres on Thursday.

Adilasaqa says she is proud to have won her second gold of the games and she dedicates her win to her parents who were watching from the grandstand, and her injury in the 1,500 metres did not deter her from winning gold again.

She says their trainer told them that if they would win a race, they will get $200.

Losavati Valamei of Nadogo Secondary School won the silver medal in the 3000 metres while Titilia Sovanatabua of Naiyala Secondary School took home the bronze.

Viliame Salusalu of RKS has won gold in the Boys 3000 metres. Avikesh Pratap of Vishnu Deo Memorial School settled for silver while Mateo Matavura of Namosi Secondary School has won bronze.

Fijivillage has received information that Coca-Cola Games officials are reviewing the Senior Boys 100m final footage whether there was a break by Shane Tuvusa.

At the moment last night's result still stands for the Blue Ribbon event. 

Looking at the 100 metres finals results :

Natabua High School’s Shane Tuvusa has won the Senior Boys 100 metres at the Coca-Cola Games with a time of 10.73 seconds.

This the second year that Tuvusa has won gold in this event.

Tony Lemeki of Marist got silver while Malasebe Tuvusa settled for bronze.    

Makereta Naulu won the Senior Girls 100 metres with a time of 12.24 seconds, Atelaite Buna of Jasper got silver while Susana Nakama of Ballatine Memorial School settled for bronze.

Heleina Young has become the first female athlete at the Coca-Cola Games to run the 100 metres under 12 seconds.

Young set a new record of 11.98 seconds in the Intermediate Girls 100 metres.

Salote Baravilala of ACS got silver while Jessie Vakaloloma of ACS takes home the bronze medal.

Kolinio Radrudru won gold in Intermediate Boys 100 metres after a close finish with Natabua’s Nemani Mudreilagi who took home the silver medal while Lawrence Rayawa of Lelean Memorial School got bronze.

Benjamin Dickson of Suva Grammar School won gold in the Junior Boys 100 metres, Taniela Turaganikeli got silver while Anare Sailo takes home bronze.

Adi Cakobau School’s Marica Korovulavula won gold in the Junior girls 100 metres, Unaisi Tagabale of Jasper takes home silver while Naomi Navuga of Nukuloa Secondary School got bronze.

In the Sub Junior girls 100 metres, Repeka Rosi of Jasper won gold, Ofa Lagonilakeaba takes home the silver medal while Tokasa Gukirewa of Saint Joseph’s Secondary School got bronze.

Timoci Duvuniwailala of Saint Bedes College won gold while Dalton Queet of Saint Thomas High School got silver and Simione Nadurutalo of Swami Vivekananda College takes the bronze. 

In the 400 metres :

Kameli Sauduadua of RKS has won gold in the Senior Boys 400 metres race with a record time of 47.47 seconds.

He beat the previous record which stood 47.74 seconds by Ratu Tira Narara of Marist in 2012. Melchizedek Katafono of Dudley High School and Anare Ratudina of QVS got silver and bronze respectively.

In the Senior Girls 400 metres, Elenani Tinai of ACS won gold with a time of 57.57 seconds, Akanisi Sokoiwasa of Jasper Williams settled for silver while Filomena Balobalo of ACS got bronze.

In the Intermediate Grade, Lepani Bativucu of Ratu Luke Memorial won gold with a time of 49.41 seconds, Joeli Ravulo of RKS got silver while Nikola Raiqeu of Saint John’s College got bronze.

Serenia Raqatu of ACS ran a time of 58.41 seconds as she won the Intermediate girls 400 metres, Fane Sauvakacolo of Suva Grammar settled for silver while Vani Buleki of Jasper Williams got bronze.

Meli Junior of Suva Grammar won gold in the Junior Boys 400 metres with a time of 50.41 seconds, Karalo Dalikula of Holy Cross College got silver while Mikaele Rokovatu of Saint John’s College got Bronze.

ACS won all three medals in the Junior girls 400 metres race.

Ana Kaitoga, Ulamila Koroisavou and Emele Volavola won gold, silver and bronze respectively.

Ronald Sharma of Cuvu College won gold in the Sub-Junior Boys 400 metres, George Simpson of Suva Grammar School got silver while Tomasi Tuitatava of Natabua got bronze.

Sharma has dedicated the win to all the people of Sigatoka who were affected by the recent flooding.

He says the plan was to focus on the race, not on the person that’s ahead of him.

In the Sub-Junior Girls, Kesaia Boletakanakadavu of Kadavu Provincial Secondary School while Saivora Nareba of Jasper Williams settled for silver while Salome Vakatawabai of Namosi Secondary got bronze. 

There has been a major upset in the Intermediate Girls High Jump of the 2018 Coca-Cola Games as Shawntell Lockington from Xavier College had to settle for silver.

Tuliana Tinai of Jasper won the gold medal with a jump of 1.55 metres.

Tinai says it feels good to beat one of the best in Fiji.

Maria Prasad of Saint John’s College takes home the bronze.

Niusawa Methodist School all the way from Taveuni won their third gold medal in this year’s Coke Games earlier this afternoon.

Jone Tikoisuva of Niusawa Methodist won gold in the Junior Boys Javelin with a throw of 53.85 metres.

Maximus Lestro of Lelean Memorial settled for silver while Petero Naicola of RKS got bronze.

Darcy Cammick of Niusawa also took gold in the Intermediate Boys Javelin earlier today.

Lusibaea Chris of QVS took the silver while Joela Tamani of John Wesley College takes home the bronze.

Ilisoni Naiteqe of Dilkusha High has won gold in the Intermediate Boys High Jump. Naiteqe says they had to use Grammar’s facilities to prepare for the games.

The silver medal has gone to Caleb Wivou of Natabua and bronze went to Kolaia Ivi of RKS.

Katarina Maivilase of Napuka Secondary School from Savusavu has become the first athlete to break a record at the Coca-Cola Games this year.

She set a new record of 37.10 metres in the Intermediate Girls Discus to win gold. She broke Koro High School’s Ana Baleira’s record which stood at 35.12 metres since 2015. Seinimili Cagilaba of ACS got silver while Tarairi Erasito of Saint Joseph’s Secondary School settled for bronze.

Maivilase says she would wake up early every morning to train and has dedicated the win to all the students of Napuka Secondary School.

Asinate Kasowaqa of ACS won her second gold medal in the Senior Girls Triple Jump this morning, Alesi Bulisala of ACS got silver while Ema Navukala of Jasper Williams High School settled for bronze.

Kasowaqa says ACS was her dream school and that is why she continues to work hard to win gold.

Petero Tuma of Marist is taking home the gold in the Sub Junior Boys Shot Put after a throw of 12.91 metres. Seremaia Matai of Cuvu College won the silver medal while Nalani May of Marist takes home the bronze medal.

Looking at the 200 metres :

Nemani Medreilagi of Natabua High School will be the favourite for the Boys Intermediate 200 metres final as he clocked the fastest time of 22.31 seconds in the heats. 

He will get competition from Mesake Colasau of QVS and Kolinio Radrudru of Suva Grammar who clocked 22.66 seconds and 22.71 seconds respectively.

Meanwhile, Joseva Tabakaucoro of Marist finished last in his heat after he pulled out mid-way in his heat due to an injury.

Heleina Young of Saint Joseph’s Secondary School has clocked the fastest time in the Intermediate girls 200 metres heats with a time of 24.98 seconds while Serenia Raqatu of ACS has also qualified for the 200m final.

The 200m final will begin at 11.40am, the first race this morning is the 3000m which will start at 8.15am, the 4x100m relay heats will begin at 8.50am while the finals of the 4x100m relay

will kick start at 12.40pm, the finals of the 4x400m relay will begin at 2 pm.

There will be a total of 50 gold medals up for grabs on the final day of competition at the Coca-Cola games. 

SPONSORED
TFL X Plan

Pacific Specialist Healthcare
Listen to the latest news on our 5 radio stations Legend FM, Viti FM, Radio Sargam, FM96 and Navtarang.
CFL Radio Frequencies
 
MOST POPULAR