23rd June 06:56 PM
          Login   Register
ACS and Marist lead after day 2 of the Coca-Cola Games
By Lena Reece, Vijay Narayan, Dhanjay Deo, Naveel Krishant and Semi Turaga
Friday 21/04/2017
Shane Tuvusa of Natabua High School wins the 100m blue ribbon event.

At the end of the second day of competition at the 2017 Coca-Cola Games Adi Cakobau School is leading the girls division 2017 Coca-Cola Games Legend FM medal tally with 9 gold, 7 silver and 6 bronze.

Jasper Williams High School is now in second place with 5 gold, 5 silver and 4 bronze while Saint Joseph’s Secondary School is in third place with 3 gold, and 4 bronze.

Defending champion Marist Brothers High School is leading the boys division with 7 gold, 3 silver and 4 bronze

Ratu Kadavulevu School is in second place with 5 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze, while Natabua High School is third with 4 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze.

Looking at the 100m finals:

Jasper Williams High School’s Livia Nabulo broke the Sub Junior Girls record with a time of 12.28secs to win gold.

Jessie Vakaloloma of Adi Cakobau held the old record of 12.74secs set in 2015.

Adi Cakobau School’s Marica Korovulavula won silver while Maraia Musu of Navosa Central College takes home the bronze.

The Sub Junior Boys 100m record also toppled when Elia Kolivuso of Suva Grammar School ran an impressive time of 11.48secs to claim the gold.

The previous record was set in 2015 by Queen Victoria School’s Kolinio Radrudru.

Sekope Puamau of Jai Narayan College took the silver and Saiasi Lesukinavuli of Ratu Kadavulevu took home the bronze.

Jasper Williams’ Salote Baravilala finished strongly in the Junior Girls 100m final and pulled through to won the gold medal.

Natabua High School’s Braeylynn Yee fought to claim the silver medal, while the Louisa Tubuilagi won the bronze medal.

Marist Brothers High School’s Waisea Nakavu has broken the Junior Boys 100m record running a time of 11.04secs to win the gold medal.

Suva Grammar School’s Jacob Waqanivalu held the previous record of 11.10secs set in 2011.

Kolinio Radrudru of Queen Victoria School won silver and Nemani Mudrelagi of Natabua High School won bronze.

Adi Cakobau School’s Makereta Naulu has proven too strong winning gold ahead of Intermediate girls 100m favourite Helena young who had to settle for silver.

Taraivini Tane of also of Adi Cakobau School has taken out the bronze medal.

Joseva Tabakaucoro and Tyrone Chambers ran a very tight race with Tabakaucoro edging his opponent from the west to win gold and Chamber having to settle for the silver medal.

Malasebe Tuvusa fought hard to win the bronze medal.

Adi Cakobau School’s Laisani Moceisawana proved faster than 100m Senior Girls favourite Jasper William’s Alesi Finau to win the gold and Finau settling for the silver.

While Atelaite Buna of Yasawa Secondary School took out the bronze medal.

Shane Tuvusa of Natabua High School won the gold medal in the boys 100m blue ribbon event.

Tony Lemeki of Marist Brothers High School won the silver medal and Lelean’s Netani Vakayalia won the bronze medal.

One of the blue ribbon event favourites, Keasi Naidroka of Marist Brothers pulled a hamstring in the final. 

Looking at the 400m finals:

In the Sub Junior Girls after a tough tussle at the finish line Adi Cakobau School’s Ulamila Koroisavou won gold.

Vilorina Naibena of Namosi Secondary settled for silver, Losana Musuvanua of Jasper took the bronze.

Sub Junior Boys 400m favourite Richard Elder of Marist Brothers High School broke the record to win gold with a run of 54.25secs.

The old record set of 55.30secs in 2015 was held by Rhys Cheer of Sigatoka Valley High School and Sakeasi Kaitu of Suva Grammar School.

Saint Johns College Simione Koliloa won the silver, and William Ratunisaqaleka won Bronze.

Adi Cakobau School’s Serania Ragatu came out strong to win gold in the Junior Girls 400m and Ana Kaitoga also of ACS took the silver, while Virisila Radovu of Natabua High School takes home the bronze.

Junior Boys hopeful, Douglas Matakibau of Natabua High School won gold, Vilikesa Tove of Cuvu College took silver and Queen Victoria School’s Sakeasi Korowale settled for bronze.

Saint Joseph Secondary School’s Helena Young kept her calm and took home the gold after a tough tussle between Elenani Tinai of Adi Cakobau who won silver and Jasper William’s Akanisi Sokoiwasa who had to settle for the bronze medal.

Kameli Sauduadua kept his lead to claim gold in the Intermediate boys 400m final, Dudley’s Melkizedekh Katafono won silver, and Osea Baleinamau of Queen Victoria won the bronze medal.

Jasper dominated in the Senior Girls 400m with Meresiana Vukici finishing strongly to win the gold.

Filomena Balobalo of Adi Cakobau School won the silver and have also taken out the bronze medal through Seinimili Maisamoa.

Ratu Kadavulevu Schools’ Sailosi Tubuilagi looked effortless striding strongly around the 200m bend to win the 400m Senior Boys final.

Queen Victoria Schools’ Apolsoi Koroi and Pita Katalau pushed each other to win silver and bronze respectively. 

Earlier today, Josevata Rasoi of Natabua won gold and broke the Sub Junior Boys Long Jump record with a jump of 5.69 metres, the silver medal went to Waisele Inoke of Sigatoka Methodist High while Simon Behari of Marist settled for the bronze medal.

Sekonaia Bulu of Marist broke the Junior Boys Shot Put record with a throw of 17.02 metres.
 
Bulu says he was determined from the beginning of the competition to win the Junior Boys Shot Put. 

Ratu Kadavulevu School is looking very strong this year as Mosese Saqanavere won gold in the Intermediate Boys Javelin, Jone Elder of RKS won the silver medal and Eronimo Vakarewa of South Taveuni Secondary will take home the bronze medal.

Maia Ramsden of International School Suva is the top favourite to win the Junior Girls 800m final after breaking a record in the heats today.

Ramsden ran a time of 2 minutes 16.47seconds, the previous record was 2 minutes 23.02seconds set by Sereima Liku of Nadarivatu High Sschool in 2009.

Ramsden says this is her final year to run in the Coca-Cola Games and to get another time like that would be a great way to see off her final year.

The 800m final will start at 10.40am tomorrow, while the 200m final will start at 11.40am. 

50 medals will be up for grabs in the final day of competition of the Coca-Cola Games. 

Stay with Fijivillage for the latest Coca-Cola Games results, medal tally updates and interviews. 

Listen to the latest news on our 5 radio stations Legend FM, Viti FM, Radio Sargam, FM96 and Navtarang.
CFL Radio Frequencies